Nexio Connect

1. DEFINITIONS

“Nexio” means Storage Technology Services (Pty) Ltd trading as Nexio

2. INTRODUCTION

Nexio, with its principal place of business at Nexio House, Morningside Corner, Corner of Rivonia Road and 3rd Avenue, Rivonia, Johannesburg, 2128, respects your privacy and is sensitive to the private nature of the personal information you provide to us. Accordingly, we undertake to implement reasonable measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to, interception of, or interference with any such information. The following is our policy and procedure for the protection of your personal information (“Privacy Policy”) and it describes how we collect, use, disclose, share, process and store your personal information. By requesting any of our services or accessing this website, you are deemed to have accepted and agreed to the information collection, use, disclosure, sharing, processing and storage practices described in this Privacy Policy.

3. PURPOSE

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to demonstrate our commitment to safeguarding personal information of all persons, including juristic persons, with who we interact and to ensure that we comply with the requirements imposed by any applicable legislation, including the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) and compliance to ISO 27001:2013 Standard – Information Technology Security Management System.

4. CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

We are continually improving our methods of communication and adding new functionality and features to this Website and to our existing services. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data protection practices will change from time to time. If and when our data protection practices change, we will update this Privacy Statement to describe our new practices. We encourage you to check this page regularly. 

5. SCOPE

The policy standard applies when

  • sign a contract with us;
  • visit this website;
  • fill out the ‘contact us’ form on this website;
  • attend an event hosted by us and provide your details; or
  • request our services as a potential customer (i.e. when we run a campaign for you).
  • Job applications
  • Subscribe to newsletters, alerts or other services from us

With your permission or consent and/or as permitted by law, we may also collect information about you from other organisations or third parties, if this is appropriate and allowed by law. These include fraud-prevention agencies, business directories ,credit reference agencies. 

6. PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 Scope. Your personal information includes information we collect automatically when you visit this website, put through a request for our services, or you provide to us voluntarily, but excludes anonymous, de-identified, statistical, and public information.

6.2 Your obligations. You may only send us your own personal information or someone else’s personal information if you have their permission to do so.

7. LAWFUL PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN TERMS OF POPI

7.1 We undertake to comply with the conditions for the lawful processing of personal information, particularly section 4 of POPI. We will ensure that any processing of your personal information is undertaken in accordance with the values of (i) accountability, honesty, integrity and consistency; (ii) limitation; (iii) purpose qualification; (iv) processing limitation; (v) quality; (vi) openness; (vii) security; and (viii) your participation.

8. ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGES

8.1 Acceptance. By requesting any of our services or accessing this website, you are deemed to have accepted this Privacy Policy and any changes to it and, furthermore, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all of its terms.

8.2 Changes. We may, in our absolute and sole discretion, change, amend or vary this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of the changes by placing a notice on this website or on our own social media channels. The amended Privacy Policy is deemed to apply to you if you continue using this website or our services following the notification.

9. COLLECTION

9.1 Information collected. When you use this website or services you will be providing us with personal identifiable information or identifiable information of the legal entity you represent. Such information ranges from but are not limited to limited personal data, such as name, identity number, telephone numbers, company, job title, address and e-mail address, to facts about your business, profession and product preferences including billing information.

9.2 Consent to collection. By accessing this website you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information by us in accordance with any applicable laws. Such consent may be withdrawn at any time by giving us written notice.

9.3 Methods of collection. We collect personal information directly from you except as is otherwise provided for below.

9.4 Automatic collection. We collect your internet usage information automatically when you visit this website, including your IP address, browser details, and usage information, which we may use to display the website correctly, track your activities on it, or for other necessary purposes.

9.5 Collection on submission. We ask you to provide us with certain identifying information when you submit information through our ‘contact us’ form on the website.

9.6 Collection through a request. We ask you to provide us with certain services information when you request our services.

9.7 Voluntary collection. We may ask you to provide us with certain optional information on a voluntary basis.

 

10. USE

10.1 Processing. We may process personal information lawfully and in a reasonable manner that does not infringe your privacy. Furthermore, we may process your personal information to fulfil our obligations to you. Processing includes gathering your personal information, disclosing it, and/or combining it with other personal information.

10.2 Minimality. We undertake to collect personal information in a manner which does not infringe your rights. Only information which is necessary for the specific purpose for which it is collected, is processed.

10.3 Specific purpose. We collect personal information for a specific, explicitly defined and lawful purpose related to a function or activity. We take steps to ensure that you are aware of the purpose of the collection of the information.

10.4 Cookies. Like most websites, this website automatically collects information and data through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your device when you visit the website and allows us to provide you with a personalised experience by associating your personal information with your device. Cookies let us remember your preferences, allow third parties to provide services to you, and otherwise serve useful purposes for you. Your internet browser generally accepts them automatically, but you can often modify this setting or delete them manually. If you do modify your browser preferences and choose to reject cookies, you will be unable to use those pages on the website that require registration or customisation in order to participate. You may still view the website in a non-personalised manner without cookies, but some areas of the website may not be accessible or function properly if you choose to reject all cookies.  If you choose to accept the cookies, you hereby consent to us setting cookies on your device.

Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover your identity. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. If you choose not to accept cookies from our Website this may limit its functionalities or performance

10.5 Messages. Subject to any applicable laws, we may use your identifying information to send you administrative and update messages about the website. We may also sometimes send you promotional messages, but you may choose to opt-out of them.

10.6 Links to other web sites. Should you make use of the external links on our website which are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that those websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices.

We recommend that you review the privacy policy at each such website to determine how that website protects your privacy. 

10.9 Targeted content. We may use your personal information to provide you with targeted content on our website in a completely automated process.

10.8 Further processing. Further processing of personal information is done in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected initially.

 

11. DISCLOSURE

11.1 Sharing. We may share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you, including with:

11.1.1 other companies or divisions within our group;

11.1.2 our contractors who help provide part of our goods or services;

11.1.3 Original Equipment Manufacturers and Software Companies;

11.1.4 partners who assist us in the verification of your payments to us for the purchase and/or use of our goods and services;

11.1.5 debt collection agencies or other debt recovery organisations;

11.1.6 if in the instance that we are re-organised or sold to another organisation, your personal information shall be provided to that organisation; and/or

11.1.7 third parties as required by applicable law, which can include the response to authorities lawful demands, credit references, fraud prevention or business scoring agencies.

11.2 Compliance with this Privacy Policy. We will require anyone that we share your personal information with to comply with this Privacy Policy whenever possible in terms of applicable law.

Mandatory disclosure. We may disclose personal information to third parties if required for legal reasons, such as to regulators as required by law or governmental audit, law enforcement as required by a subpoena or court order, or third parties as required by applicable law.

11.4 Marketing purposes. We may disclose aggregate statistical information that we have derived from yours and other people’s personal information to our advertisers or business partners.

11.5 Personnel. We may need to disclose personal information to our personnel, but will not do so unnecessarily.

11.6 Change of ownership. We may assign our rights to the personal information processed to our new owners if our ownership changes for any reason

12. STORAGE

12.1 Accuracy. We will use commercially reasonably efforts to keep your personal information collected accurate, complete, and up to date.

12.2 Participation. We may ask you to update your personal information from time to time or give you a way to review it, but will take steps to verify your identity to prevent unauthorised access when doing so.

12.3 Retention. We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you, unless you have given us permission to keep it for a longer period or if we are otherwise legally permitted/required to do so.

12.4 Transfer. Subject to our compliance with any applicable legislation, particularly POPI, you consent to Nexio processing your personal information in a foreign country. This will happen in instances where our servers, suppliers, service providers or services are based and/or hosted outside of South Africa. It must be noted that countries in the European Economic Area are considered to have adequate data protection laws however, in other countries, agreements shall be entered into to ensure our compliance and the protection of your personal information

 

13. UNAUTHORISED ACCESS

13.1 Despite the security measures we have in place to protect your personal information (firewalls, password access and encryption methods ) you acknowledge that it may be accessed by unauthorised third party, e.g. as a result of an illegal activity. 

 

14. GENERAL

14.1 Limitation. We are not responsible for, nor do we give any warranties or make any representations regarding anyone else’s privacy policies or practices.

14.2 Security. The personally identifiable information we collect about you is stored in limited access servers. We maintain reasonable safeguards to protect the security, integrity, and privacy of these servers and your personally identifiable information. Notwithstanding this, we cannot guarantee that data transmission over the internet is 100% secure and therefore cannot warrant the security of any personal identifiable information transmitted by you.

14.3 Enquiries, Updating or Removing. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information, or if you would like to update or remove your personal information, please contact us at legal@nexio.co.za.

 

15. COMPLAINTS

Should you believe that Vodacom has utilised your personal information contrary to applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with Vodacom. If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, once the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 is in force.


See What's Next

Nexio is a BBBEE Level 1 Organisation

Gauteng


Nexio House
Morningside Corner
Corner Rivonia Road & 3rd Avenue
Rivonia Sandton, 2129
Tel: + 27 11 808-6000

KwaZulu Natal


Vodacom Building 
11 Richefond Circle 
Ridgeside Park
Umhlanga, 4319
Tel: + 27 87 310-7868

Western Cape


3rd Floor
The Apex
1 Energy Lane
Century City
Cape Town, 7441
Tel: + 27 21 551-6015

Compliance & Certification